Documents Required

doc

1.Letter of Application (Cover Letter from applicant)

2.A copy of resume of the main applicant which include the following information;

  • Academic Qualification
  • Working Experiences
  • Other skills

3.Company letter (original) stating position, salary and date of commencement of those employed.

4.One copy of the MM2H application form-can be downloaded from MM2H website.

Note: Applicant and all the dependants have to complete the form individually.

5.Three copies of IM.12 Form (Social Visit Pass);

  • One original copy-can be downloaded from MM2H website/obtained at the Immigration Department.
  • Two Photostat copies.

Note: Applicant and all the dependants have to complete the form individually

6.Four colored passport size photographs

7.Certified photocopy of marriage certificate (if married)

8.Income/pension slips of the recent 3 months

9.A copy of documents showing properties owned (if any)

10.Copy of Passport/Travel documents (all pages) with certification on the pages with personal particulars.

Note: Copy of previous passport is required if applicant/dependent (s) has renewed his/her passport within the last 12 months.

11.Letter of Good Conduct from your relevant government agency;

I.The police authority of the applicant’s home country; or
II.The Embassy of the applicant’s home country based in Malaysia provided that the LGC issued by the Embassy has made a reference to the respective police authority and the LGC must be attested by the Embassy.

12.Self declaration on your/dependent health conditions-Form can be downloaded from MM2H website.

13.Certified copy of Birth Certificate/Legal documents (If accompanied by Children/adopted children/step children/parents);

  • Letter of confirmation from Medical Specialist/General Practitioner (If accompanied by disabled children above 21 years old);

14.Certified copy (s) of latest 3 months bank statement/other related financial Document (s) to indicate the financial capability to support stay in Malaysia.

15.An authorization letter from applicant to Malaysia My Second Home Centre to certify the financial documents with the relevant financial institutions.

  • All copies must be certified true copies of Original documents by Embassy/High Commission/Solicitor/Justice of Peace/Notary Public/Commissioner for Oaths/Government Official.

16.If original documents are not in English, the translation must be done by a qualified translator.

17.Dependent(s) refer to spouse and children aged below 21 years old and not married, parent(s) aged 60 years old and above.

18.All documents enclosed with the present application become the property of the Malaysia My Second Home Centre.

19.For approved participants:-
Only main applicant must submit the security bond.

20.Please notify that the MM2H visa holder is not allowed to work or be employed while staying in Malaysia. Those persons have to obtain the employment visas by applying directly to the Immigration Department of Malaysia.